Past Productions

The Children'’s Theatre of Cincinnati Production History 1940s to 2013

2013-2014 Performing at The Taft Theatre

  • Annie JR.
  • The Day Before Christmas
  • Pinkalicious the Musical
  • Roald Dahl's Willy Wonka JR.
2012-2013 Performed at The Taft Theatre
  • Seussical JR.
  • Santa'’s Toy Factory
  • The Magical Adventures of Merlin
  • Disney'’s Cinderella KIDS

2011-2012 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • The Wizard of Oz
  • Holiday Follies 2011
  • Disney’'s My Son Pinocchio JR.
  • Rapunzel! Rapunzel! A Very Hairy Fairy Tale

2010-2011 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • How I Became a Pirate
  • Holiday Follies 2
  • Disney’'s The Jungle Book KIDS
  • Disney'’s Peter Pan JR.

2009-10 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • Disney’'s Beauty and the Beast JR.
  • Holiday Follies
  • Jack and the Beanstalk
  • Tom Sawyer: A River Adventure

2008-09 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • Disney’'s Mulan JR.
  • Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer
  • Disney'’s High School Musical 2 On Stage!
  • Charlotte’'s Web

2007-08 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • Disney’'s High School Musical On Stage!
  • Seussical JR.
  • Robin Hood
  • Charlie & the Chocolate Factory

2006-07 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • Tom Sawyer (at the Tall Stacks Festival)
  • Disney'’s Aladdin JR.
  • Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer
  • Noah’'s Ark
  • The Rockin’' Adventures of Peter Rabbit

2005-06 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • Disney'’s Cinderella KIDS
  • Frosty: A Magical Adventure
  • The Wizard of Oz
  • Hansel & Gretel

2004-05 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • The Legend of Sleepy Hollow
  • Annie JR.
  • Aesop'’s Fables
  • James & the Giant Peach

2003-04 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • Tom Sawyer (at the Tall Stacks Festival)
  • Rapunzel
  • The Jungle Book
  • Charlotte'’s Web

2002-03 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • Charlie & the Chocolate Factory
  • The Fantastic Toy Shoppe
  • Casey at the Bat
  • To Kill a Mockingbird (Young Adult Series)* Performed at Xavier University
  • The Rockin’' Adventures of Peter Rabbit

2001-02 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • The Fantastic Toy Shoppe
  • Noah’'s Ark
  • Little Red Riding Hood
  • The Importance of Being Earnest (Young Adult Series)*

2000-01 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • The Wizard of Oz
  • Beethoven by Heart
  • Androcles & the Lion
  • The Piano Lesson (Young Adult Series)*

1999-2000 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • Amahl & the Night Visitors
  • Snow White & the Seven Dwarfs
  • Annie JR.
  • The Crucible (Young Adult Series)*

1998-99 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • Thanksgiving Eve
  • Charlotte’'s Web
  • Jack & the Beanstalk
  • The Miracle Worker (Young Adult Series)*

1997-98 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • Aesop’'s Fables
  • Little Red Riding Hood
  • The Secret Garden
  • Fences (Young Adult Series)*

1996-97 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • Help, Help the Globolinks
  • The Jungle Book
  • Charlie & the Chocolate Factory
  • Of Mice & Men (Young Adult Series)*

1995-96 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • The Legend of Sleepy Hollow
  • Hansel and Gretel, the Opera - performed at the Aronoff Center for the Performing Arts
  • Rumpelstiltskin/Half Past Wednesday

1994-95 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe
  • The Wizard of Oz
  • Snow White & The Seven Dwarfs

1993-94 The Children's Theatre of Cincinnati at The Taft Theatre

  • Once Upon a Mattress
  • Jack & the Beanstalk

1992-93 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • The Legend of Sleepy Hollow
  • Alice in Wonderland

1991-92 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • Canterville Ghost
  • Cinderella

1990-91 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • A Christmas Carol
  • A Revolutionary Romp

1989-90 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • Androcles and the Lion
  • Beauty and the Beast

1988-89 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • Jack and the Beanstalk
  • Tom Sawyer

1987-88 Performed at Taft Theatre

  • Sleeping Beauty
  • Cincinnati Story

1986-87 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • A Christmas Carol
  • Emperor's New Clothes

1985-86 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • Androcles and the Lion
  • Aladdin

1984-85 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • Robin Hood
  • Cinderella

1983-84 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • Treasure Island
  • Van Winkle's 40 Winks

1982-83 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • The Canterville Ghost
  • Tom Sawyer (Musical)

1981-82 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • A Revolutionary Romp
  • Beauty and the Beast

1980-81 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • Rapunzel and the Witch
  • Po's Dragon

1979-80 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • Robin Hood
  • Androcles and the Lion

1978-79 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • The Golden Sandals
  • HMS Pinafore

1977-78 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • Harlequin
  • Wind in the Willows

1976-77 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • Tom Sawyer
  • Harlequin (Cancelled)

1975-76 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • The Snow Queen
  • A Revolutionary Romp

1974-75 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • Christmas Carol
  • Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp

1973-74 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • Peter Pan
  • King Arthur's Sword

1972-73 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • Ali Baba and the Magic Cave
  • The Canterville Ghost

1971-72 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • The Golden Sandals
  • Robin Hood
  • Ransom of Red Chief

1970-71 Performed at The Taft Theatre

  • The Tinder Box
  • Tom Sawyer (Musical)
  • My Friend the Fox

1969-70 CHILDREN'S REPERTORY THEATRE – Moved to The Taft Theatre

  • The Aztec Prince
  • Harlequin
  • Sinbad the Sailor
  • Midnight Ride of Paul Revere

1968-69 Performed at The Emery Auditorium

  • Aladdin (Junior League)
  • The Red Shoes (U.C. Mummers Guild)
  • Brave Little Tailor (Ed Dundon Players)
  • Andy Jackson's Indian Boy (Merry Magic Players)

1967-68 Performed at The Emery Auditorium

  • King Arthur's Sword (Junior League)
  • Snow Treasure (Ed Dundon Players)
  • Don Quixote (U.C. Mummers Guild)
  • Young Stephen Foster (Merry Magic Players)

1966-67 Performed at The Emery Auditorium

  • My Friend the Fox (Junior League)
  • The Tinder Box (U.C. Mummers Guild)
  • Dick Whittington's Remarkable Cat (Ed Dundon Players)
  • Marco Polo (Merry Magic Players)

1965-66 Performed at The Emery Auditorium

  • The Snow Queen (Junior League)
  • Mississippi Mark Twain (U.C. Mummers Guild)
  • The Midnight Ride (Ed Dundon Players)
  • The King of the Golden River (Merry Magic Players)

1964-65 Performed at The Emery Auditorium

  • The Magic Horn (Junior League)
  • Sinbad (U.C. Mummers Guild)
  • Jack and the Beanstalk (Ed Dundon Players)
  • Tom Edison (Merry Magic Players)

1963-64 Performed at The Emery Auditorium

  • The Emperor's New Clothes (Junior League)
  • The Red Shoes (U.C. Mummers Guild)
  • Sing For My Birthday Johnny Appleseed (Ed Dundon Players)
  • King Midas (Merry Magic Players)

1962-63 Performed at The Emery Auditorium

  • King Arthur's Sword (Junior League)
  • Rumpelstiltskin (Ed Dundon Players)
  • The Secret of Han Ho (U.C. Mummers Guild)
  • Maggie's Magic Teapot (Merry Magic Players)

1961-62 Performed at The Emery Auditorium

  • Puss in Boots (Junior League)
  • Rapunzel (Ed Dundon Players)
  • Yankee Doodle Andy (U.C. Mummers Guild)
  • Robinson Crusoe (Grace Price Players)

1960-61 Performed at The Emery Auditorium

  • Ozma of Oz (Junior League)
  • Dick Whittington's Remarkable Cat (Ed Dundon Players)
  • Sinbad (U.C. Mummers Guild)
  • Tom Sawyer (Grace Price Players)

1959-60 Performed at The Emery Auditorium

  • Tom and the Wonderful Why (Grace Price Players)
  • Beauty and the Beast (Junior League)
  • The Runaway Rocket (U.C. Mummers Guild)
  • Li Po's Paper Dragon (Grace Price Players)

1958-59 Performed at The Emery Auditorium

  • Jack and the Beanstalk (Grace Price Players)
  • Aladdin (Junior League)
  • Barnaby (U.C. Mummers Guild)
  • Treasure Island .Xavier University

1956-57 Performed at The Emery Auditorium

  • Sleeping Beauty (College Conservatory Of Music)
  • The Tinder Box (U.C. Mummers Guild)

1955-56 Performed at The Emery Auditorium

  • St. George And The Dragon (Henry Steet Players)
  • Toby Tyler (Edwin Strawbridge)
  • Peter's Pack af Pirates (U.C. Mummers Guild)
  • Puss and Boots (Junior League)

1954-55 Performed at The Emery Auditorium

  • Sinbad .(Children's World Theatre)
  • Hansel and Gretel (U.C. Mummers Guild)
  • Kit Carson Mae Desmond Players
  • The Silver Thread (U.C. Mummers Guild)

1953-54 Performed at The Emery Auditorium

  • Rapunzel (Children’s World Theatre)
  • Pecos Bill (Edwin Strawbridge)
  • Robin Hood (U.C. Mummers Guild)
  • The Emperor's New Clothes (Junior League)

1952-53 Performed at The Emery Auditorium

  • Captain Kidd's Return (Children's World Theatre)
  • Prince Swineherd (Edwin Strawbridge)
  • Jack and the Beanstalk (U.C. Mummers Guild)
  • The Reluctant Dragon (Junior League)

1951-52 Performed at The Emery Auditorium

  • Cinderella (Junior League)
  • The Butterfly That Stamped (Music & Drama Guild)
  • The Unhappy Clown (U.C. Mummers Guild)
  • Dick Wittington (Junior League)

1950-51 Performed at The Emery Auditorium

  • Indian Captive (Edwin Strawbridge)
  • Merlin the Magician (National Youth Theatre)
  • Mystery at The Old Fort (U.C. Mummers Guild)
  • Sleeping Beauty (Junior League)

1949-1950 Moved to The Emery Auditorium

  • Robinson Crusoe (Edwin Strawbridge)
  • Aladdin (Junior League)
  • Rumpelstiltskin (Stage, Inc.)
  • Radio Rescue (Hughes High School)

1948-49 Performed at Hughes High School

  • The Snow Maiden (Edwin Strawbridge)
  • The Emperor's New Clothes (Junior League)
  • The Wizard of Oz (Stage, Inc.)
  • Tom Sawyer (Hughes High School)